We speak Armenian, Russian, and Spanish
[…] • contend that they lied to the police;
  • claim that they fabricated the domestic violence incident in retaliation for their partner’s perceived infidelity;23
  • allege they were under the influence of drugs at the time their witness statement was taken; therefore, their perception of the incident was impaired or false; or
  • state that the police coerced their statements or recorded “false statements” in the police report.

On the stand, some victims refuse to testify, prompting the court to find them in contempt pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, which states:

  1. A court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic violence counselor.

However, the risk of conviction for contempt and other punitive actions authorized by section 1219 are not enough for some victims to change their stance on testifying against their abuser.