We speak Armenian, Russian, and Spanish
[…] During a preliminary examination, the prosecution must present evidence that proves the elements of the offenses charged. If the prosecution does not produce evidence to meet the elements of the charge(s) filed against you, the judge must dismiss the charge(s). It is also possible for a judge to reduce a felony to a misdemeanor at the request of your attorney after the judge hears all the evidence in your case.

Timing of the Preliminary Hearing

After you have been arraigned and entered a plea of not guilty, the next step is to decide how quickly to set the preliminary hearing. Penal Code section 859b states that if the crime alleged is a felony and the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the judge immediately upon the appearance of counsel “shall set a time for the examination of the case and shall allow not less than two days, excluding Sundays and holidays, for the district attorney and the defendant to prepare for the examination.” Penal Code Section 895b also states that the judge shall issue subpoenas for witnesses within the state, required either by the prosecution or the defense.