We speak Armenian, Russian, and Spanish
[…] [Emphasis in original.]
  31. See, e.g., Anderson, supra, at 495 [At the time for entry of the plea in open court, a clear record existed that the People had withdrawn consent to any such bargain.].
  32. Rhoden, supra, at 1355, quoting Reed v. Becka (1999) 511 S.E.2d 396, 403.
  33. Id. [“Detrimental reliance may be demonstrated where the defendant performed some part of the bargain.”].
  34. Id.
  35. Id.
  36. Id.
  37. People v. Mancheno (1982) 32 Cal.3d 855, 860.
  38. Id. at 860–861.
  39. Padilla v. Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356.
  40. Penal Code section 1016.3(b) states: “The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.”
  41. Grover D. Merritt, Guilty Plea Handbook (2011) California District Attorneys Association, p. 24.
  42. Id.
  43. People v. Alvarez (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 629, 633.
  44. People v. Watts (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 173, 178.
  45. People v. Palmer (2013) 58 Cal.4th 110.
  46. Id. at 118.